Skip links

Legal notice

GENERAL TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

1. Legal notices

Fondation.ens.psl.eu is a site published by the Fondation de l’École normale supérieure with its head office located at 45 rue d’Ulm, 75005 Paris
The Foundation’s telephone number is: 01 43 29 40 01
The École Normale Supérieure Foundation can be reached at the following email address: fondation-ens@ens.psl.eu

Publication director: Jacques Massot
Website creation: Gaël Rolland

The website is hosted by the École normale supérieure, 45 rue d’Ulm, 75005 Paris.
The foundation.ens.psl.eu website (the Site) is the exclusive property of the Fondation de l’École normale supérieure.
Consultation of the Site is subject to full acceptance and compliance by users with the following conditions of use.
The Internet user undertakes to make personal and non-commercial use of the information contained on the Site. In the event of non-compliance with the provisions of these legal notices, by the Internet user, civil and/or criminal liability may be incurred.

2. Site content

The site is operated by the Fondation de l’École normale supérieure.
It presents tools intended to communicate about its activities and collect donations from its patrons.

3. Intellectual property

In general, the data, programs, musical samples, texts, information, logos, visual identities, animated or non-animated images and their formatting, videos, appearing on the Site are the property of the Foundation of the École normale supérieure and are protected as such by the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code.
Any Internet user undertakes not to use them except within the strict framework offered by the Site.

4. Protection of personal data

The Internet user may be required to provide certain personal data by responding to the forms offered to him on the Site. The entry of this data is necessary for the processing of the Internet user’s request, by the Foundation of the École normale supérieure.

The École Normale Supérieure Foundation undertakes to respect the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computing, files and modified freedoms and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of Parliament European and Council of April 27, 2016 known as “GDPR” and take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the personal information entrusted.

Data controller

The Fondation de l’École normale supérieure processes users’ personal data as data controller.

Personal data processed, purposes and lawfulness of processing

The École Normale Supérieure Foundation collects the following personal data from users on the Site:

  • Contact form: name, first name, subject of the message and email address
  • Donations: last name, first name, email address, postal address, country, telephone number, year of promotion, allocation of the donation.

The data is collected for the following purposes:

  • Contacting the Fondation de l’École normale supérieure to receive information and/or be recontacted, based on user consent
  • Taking into account and processing the donation made by the User on the basis of their consent. The user can request that their donation be made anonymously.

Recipients of personal data

Personal data collected on the Site is processed only by members of the École Normale Supérieure Foundation team and transmitted to the ENS.
Personal data is stored on hosting servers located in the European Union.

Duration of retention of personal data

The École Normale Supérieure Foundation undertakes to retain the personal data communicated by users for the periods provided for by the applicable legal and regulatory provisions. The data is kept in particular for a maximum period of 3 years from the last contact with the Internet user in order to inform them of the activities of the Fondation de l’École normale supérieure (e.g. sending the newsletter).

At the end of this period or in the event of exercise of its rights by users, the Fondation de l’École normale supérieure undertakes to destroy any copy of users’ personal data that it holds.

Security of personal data

The École Normale Supérieure Foundation undertakes to take all necessary precautions and implements appropriate technical and organizational measures in this area to guarantee an appropriate level of security and to protect users’ personal data against alteration and destruction. and unauthorized access.

User rights over their personal data

Users have the possibility to exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, opposition, limitation of processing, portability of their personal data, right not to be the subject of an individual decision automated and right to revoke their consent, regarding the personal data they provide.
To exercise one of these rights, you should send your request by email to the following address: fondation-ens@ens.psl.eu. The Internet user must provide a photocopy of both sides of their identity card.
The École Normale Supérieure Foundation undertakes to respond as quickly as possible and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request.
If users consider that the processing of their personal data constitutes a violation of the legislation in force, users have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the CNIL: 3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris, Tel: 01 53 73 22 22

Privacy of personal data

The École Normale Supérieure Foundation guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data processed and ensures that the persons authorized to process said personal data also undertake to respect this obligation of confidentiality.

5. Cookies

Browsing the Site may result in the installation of cookies on the user’s computer.
The data obtained through these cookies aims to facilitate subsequent navigation on the Site and is intended to enable various measurements of traffic on the Site.
The user of the Site has the option of deactivating cookies by going to their browser options as indicated below:

6. Google Analytics

The École Normale Supérieure Foundation uses Google Analytics to track users on this Site.
Cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect this data.
To comply with the new regulations, Google has included a change to data processing that users can view on the following page: Google Analytics

The École Normale Supérieure Foundation undertakes to treat the data collected anonymously and to deactivate “data sharing”.

7. Liability

The Fondation de l’École normale supérieure declines all responsibility for any malfunctions that may occur on the Site, beyond its control, and result in loss of data or unavailability of access to the information produced on it. The École Normale Supérieure Foundation cannot guarantee the completeness and veracity of the information present on the Site as well as the absence of modification by a third party (intrusion, virus). The Internet user is solely responsible for his or her use of the content of the Site.

The elements presented on the Site are subject to modification without notice.

The presence of hypertext links on the Site does not create solidarity of responsibility between the Fondation de l’École normale supérieure and the owners of other sites, as to the content of the sites to which the Internet user is redirected. Only the responsibility of said sites can be held.

8. Photo credits

ENS Communication Center – ENS Foundation – Hubert Raguet for the ENS physics department – ​​Christophe Demonfaucon for the Villa Pasteur – C. Benoist and Emilie Groleau for the ENS Library

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the Site is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the courts as designated by the code of civil procedure.